close

Easter & Anzac Day: The Library will be closed on Good Friday. More information

Search

Privacy policy

We value and protect the personal information collected while providing our services.

This statement outlines the principles that guide the Library in relation to:

  • responsible collection and handling of your personal information
  • providing you with the right to access the information the Library holds about you
  • providing you with the right to make corrections to information the Library holds about you
  • handling queries and complaints about privacy

The Library's handling of personal information is regulated by Privacy Victoria.

Your personal information

When collecting and managing your personal information the Library complies with the 10 information privacy principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and, where applicable, the Health Records Act 2001. It covers personal information about Library staff as well as Library users.

Personal information contained in documents held in the Library's collection is covered by this policy only to the extent that the Library is required by applicable legislation to protect that information.

Collection of personal information

The Library is the major reference and research library in Victoria and offers a range of services, exhibitions and cultural programs. The Library collects personal information that is necessary for it to manage and administer its functions and services including, but not limited to, registration:

  • for access to the Library's collections in person or online
  • to attend events
  • to receive information about events and activities at the Library

The type of personal information the Library collects is usually contact details (such as name, address, phone number and email address).

When collecting your personal information, the Library will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • the reason for collecting the information
  • the Library's contact details
  • the types of individuals or organisations to which the Library might disclose this information
  • your right to access personal information held by the Library
  • whether any law requires the collection of your information
  • the main consequences (if any) of not providing the information

Use and disclosure of personal information

The Library will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it has been collected or otherwise in accordance with the use and disclosure standards of the Information Privacy Act, for example, where we have obtained your consent.

Data quality and security

The Library will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date. To some extent, the Library relies on you to provide accurate and complete information and to advise of any changes to that information.

The Library endeavours to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Subject to the Library's obligations under the Public Records Act 1973, information is generally destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer required.

Access and correction

Generally, you have a right to access and correct personal information that the Library holds about you. Simple requests that involve only easily retrievable information of a small volume may be dealt with informally. Requests that involve information about commercial activities or in some way affect the privacy of another individual, or other more complex requests for access, will be dealt with through the Library's freedom of information process.

Unique identifiers

The Library will only assign a unique identifier to you, or ask you to provide a unique identifier, where it is necessary to carry out one of its functions or services efficiently. The Library will not use as its own identifier an identifier you have provided which was assigned by another organisation for another purpose.

Anonymity

Wherever it is practicable and lawful you have the option of not disclosing your identity when entering a transaction with the Library. The Library will advise you of any limitations of access to its collections if you choose to transact anonymously.

Transfer of information interstate or overseas

If the Library transfers your personal information outside Victoria, it will comply with the relevant legislative requirements relating to transborder data flows.

Health information

Any health information held by the Library will be protected in accordance with the requirements of the Health Records Act 2001.

Complaints and queries

If you have any queries about this policy or wish to make a complaint about the way that your personal information has been handled by the Library, you can contact the Library's privacy officer on 03 8664 7318 or in writing. Mail should be addressed to:

Privacy officer
State Library of Victoria
328 Swanston St
Melbourne
Vic 3000
Australia

If you believe the Library might have infringed your privacy rights you can also complain to the Victorian Privacy Commissioner or the Victorian Health Services Commissioner.